We teach foundational coding and data science skills to researchers worldwide.

What we do

The Carpentries teaches foundational coding, and data science skills to researchers worldwide. Software Carpentry, Data Carpentry, and Library Carpentry workshops are based on our lessons. Workshop hosts, Instructors, and learners must be prepared to follow our Code of Conduct.

More ›

Who we are

Our diverse, global community includes Instructors, helpers, Trainers, Maintainers, Mentors, community champions, member organisations, supporters, workshop organisers, staff and a whole lot more.

More ›

Get involved

See all the ways you can engage with the Carpentries. Get information about upcoming events such as workshops, meetups, and discussions from our community calendar, or from our twice-monthly newsletter, Carpentry Clippings. Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, and Slack.

More ›

Subscribe to our Newsletter "Carpentry Clippings"

New Blog Posts

The Carpentries in Australia: Community Discussion Summary

A summary of our community call on Carpentries activities in Australia Read More ›

More Posts

Upcoming Carpentries Workshops

SWC logo be ELIXIR-Belgium Brussels
Instructors: Malvika Sharan, Stijn Van Hoey, Christof De Bo
Apr 16 - Jul 17, 2019
DC logo nz Department of Biochemistry, University of Otago
Instructors: Murray Cadzow, Mik Black
Helpers: Matt Bixley
May 9 - May 30, 2019
SWC logo gb MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine
Instructors: Robert Beagrie, Nicki GRAY
May 14 - Jun 4, 2019
DC logo nz ESR
Instructors: Janet Stacey, Kim Tung Nguyen
May 28 - May 29, 2019
SWC logo us University of North Texas
Instructors: Jason Ellis, Kristy Phillips, Madhulika Bayyavarapu, Manuel (Gio) Gottardi
May 28 - May 29, 2019
SWC logo us University of California, San Francisco
Instructors: Karla Lindquist, Angelo Pelonero, Geoffrey Boushey
May 29 - Jun 1, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Nottingham
Instructors: Wagner Barløse Mathias, Punam Amratia
May 29 - May 30, 2019
SWC logo us Boise State University
Instructors: Eric Jankowski, Mike Henry
Helpers: Kyle Shannon
May 29 - May 29, 2019
SWC logo pt Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
Instructors: Phil Reed, Eric Persson
May 30 - May 31, 2019
DC logo us National Academy of Sciences
Instructors: Jennifer Shelton, Kunal Marwaha
May 30 - May 31, 2019
SWC logo us University of Oklahoma Schusterman Library, Tulsa
Instructors: Claire Curry, Brent Tweedy
Helpers: Toni Hoberecht, Krista Kezbers
May 30 - May 31, 2019
SWC logo gb University of St Andrews
Instructors: Alexander Konovalov, Isla Barnard, Leighton Pritchard, Michael Torpey
May 30 - May 31, 2019
SWC logo us University of New Mexico
Instructors: Jon Wheeler, Karl Benedict
May 30 - May 31, 2019
DC logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: François Michonneau, Sarah Stevens, Jason Williams
Helpers: Upendra Kumar Devisetty, Sateesh Peri, Xue Pan
May 30 - May 31, 2019
DC logo us Center for Spatial Data Science, University of Chicago
Instructors: Angela Li
May 31 - May 31, 2019
SWC logo gr National Hellenic Research Foundation
Instructors: Thor Wikfeldt, Fotis Psomopoulos
Jun 3 - Jun 4, 2019
SWC logo pr University of Puerto Rico
Instructors: Humberto Ortiz-Zuazaga, Sofia Melendez-Cartagena
Jun 3 - Jun 7, 2019
DC logo nl Data Carpentry Workshop: Introduction to Reproducible Genomics @ TU Delft, EWI room: LB 01.010
Instructors: Raúl Ortiz-Merino, Marcel van den Broek, Santosh Ilamparuthi, Esther Plomp
Helpers: Nicolas Dintzner, Kees den Heijer
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
DC logo us Carnegie Mellon University
Instructors: Ian Carroll, Ryan Clement
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
DC logo gb Edinburgh University
Instructors: Iain Emsley, Stephen Worthington
Helpers: Lucia Michielin
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
SWC logo ch Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Instructors: Jérôme Chaptinel, Raphaël Grolimund, Antoine Masson, Mathilde Panes
Helpers: Ludovic Bonivento, C_cile Hardebolle
Jun 4 - Jun 5, 2019
SWC logo es Elixir-CNIO
Instructors: Maria Kotouza, Joaquín Morís
Jun 6 - Jun 7, 2019
DC logo au AMOS 2019
Instructors: Damien Irving
Jun 10 - Jun 10, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
SWC logo us Mount Holyoke College
Instructors: Thea Atwood, JAMES BURKE, Sarah Oelker
Helpers: Thea Atwood, JAMES BURKE, Ann Kardos, Sarah Oelker
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
LC logo sg Library Association of Singapore
Instructors: Anton Angelo, Janice Chan
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
DC logo us Turtle Mountain Transportation Building
Instructors: Ahsan Ali Khoja, Angela Li
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
SWC logo us Dartmouth College
Instructors: JIANJUN HUA, James Adams, Lora Leligdon, Pamela Bagley, Stephen Gaughan
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
DC logo us NIH Building 10 FAES Room 4 - B1C205
Instructors: David McGaughey
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
SWC logo us Stanford University
Instructors: Max Czapanskiy, Melissa Ko, Zac Painter, Satoshi Yokota
Helpers: Chao Jiang, Lorraine Ling
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2019
SWC logo gb University of Ediniburgh
Instructors: Mike Jackson
Helpers: Edward Wallace
Jun 19 - Jun 19, 2019
SWC logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Richard Young
Jun 24 - Jun 25, 2019
SWC logo us Colby College
Instructors: Jacob Fosso Tande
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2019
SWC logo us University of Michigan
Instructors: Joshua Stough, Begum Topcuoglu, Kelly Sovacool
Helpers: Ariangela Kozik, Katherine McLean
Jul 1 - Jul 2, 2019
SWC logo it Biblioteca - National Research Council
Instructors: Vincenza Colonna
Jul 3 - Jul 5, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Aug 6 - Aug 8, 2019
DC logo us University of Texas at Austin
Instructors: Jessica Trelogan, Anna Dabrowski, Emily Beagle
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
SWC logo au University of Southern Queensland
Instructors: Francis Gacenga, Richard Young
Oct 2 - Oct 3, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2019
SWC logo au Griffith University
Instructors: Amanda Miotto
Nov 20 - Nov 22, 2019
DC logo nl KNVM Division Microbial Typing
Instructors: Anita Schürch, Sergio Arredondo Alonso
Nov 25 - Nov 26, 2019